Privacy Policy

Last updated: 19 July 2021

PSPDFKit GmbH (“PSPDFKit” or “we”) respects the privacy of its users (“you”) and has developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy. During the course of our activities, we will collect, store, and process your personal data. Our use and sharing of your personal data and your choices about such processes are described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this document carefully before you use our website, software, and applications, our official social media pages that we control, or other mobile interactive features (each our “Service,” together our “Services”). As we are based in Austria and process data in the European Union, this Privacy Policy is developed in accordance with, and your data is processed in accordance with, the Austrian Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation. The data controller for the processing of your Personal Data as defined herein is PSPDFKit GmbH, Kaiserstrasse 117/17, 1070, Vienna, Austria.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at legal@pspdfkit.com or by postal mail at Kaiserstrasse 117/17, 1070, Vienna, Austria.

Data We May Collect and How We Use It

By agreeing to our Privacy Policy, we may collect, store, retain, parse, and process:

  • “Personal Data,” which means information that identifies you as an individual, such as your name, user name, title, postal address (including billing and shipping addresses), telephone number (including home and mobile phone numbers), email address, IP address, company you work for and its address, credit and debit card number, avatar picture, gender, country of residence, signature; and
  • non-personally identifiable data (“Other Data”), which means any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as: browser and device information, license ID and type, operating system and uptime, app version and bundle ID, language used, server log file information, the name of your host or the domain name of the website that referred you to our website or Services, site data, demographic information, information collected through cookies, anonymous application usage data, and other information provided by you.

PSPDFKit SDKs, Web Frameworks, Libraries, and Applications

Upon activation of our SDK, Web Framework, Library, and/or Application Services, as a technical requirement to run the Service, we may collect the following Other Data:

  • Model and version of the device used
  • Device ID, name, model
  • License ID and type
  • Operating system version and uptime
  • App version and bundle ID
  • Language used

PSPDFKit API

When you register to use the PSPDFKit API Software (collectively with all related software, application programming interfaces, data, components, materials, services, updates, and documentation, the “API”), we may collect the following Personal Data: registration details (including password and date of registration), personal information (including full name, company name, address, city, state, zip code, country, VAT ID, and website), and payment information (including date of payment, invoice number, currency, fee amount, and type of purchase plan).

When using or accessing the API, we do not collect the content, metadata (except page count and MIME type), or other data from the files you upload. We do collect usage statistics, including the number of files uploaded, the number of processing actions taken, the number of errors, and the size of files uploaded and files output. In the course of providing the API Service, your files are transferred to and temporarily stored on our servers. We do not read or extract any data from the content of your files or their metadata (except page count and MIME type), and we do not make or maintain copies of your files. All files uploaded to the API are deleted from our servers within 24 hours. Your uploaded files are never given out or sold to anyone.

Product Development Support

To improve our products, we may collect non-personal behavioral framework events, such as when a user adds a bookmark or prints a PDF. The purpose of such information is for us to gauge the frequency of use so that we can help prioritize development improvements. We use Google Firebase to collect and store the information. As we only use this data for statistical analysis and development improvement, we do not combine it with other data or information.

PSPDFKit and PDF Viewer Websites

For traffic analysis purposes, we collect our websites’ visitors’ Other Data of mouse activity coordinates and their IP address. For collecting this information, we may use cookies and similar technology like pixel tags. As we only use this data for statistical analysis, marketing, and website improvement, we do not combine it with other data or information.

We also collect website visitors’ Other Data via the Google Analytics platform provided by Google, Inc., a US-based company, for purposes of analyzing and interpreting how our visitors interact with our website. We track data such as what pages a visitor has viewed, whether a prospective customer has started one of our contact forms, and whether a prospective customer has completed one of our contact forms, and we may segment this data depending on the various products in which the prospective customer is interested. Furthermore, with Google Analytics User-ID, we also track a unique per-device random ID assigned through the service to visitors. All of this data is anonymized so that we have no way of determining the exact source of the data. Google may disclose this data to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you decline cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. By using our website, you agree to the processing of collected data in the manner and for the reasons described above.

We also collect website visitors’ Personal Data and Other Data via services provided by Intercom, Inc., a US-based company, which provides interactive customer communication services for purposes of analyzing and interpreting how visitors interact with our website. Some of the data collected are the pages visited by a prospective customer and a prospective customer’s email address if a customer communication is initiated by the prospective customer. Intercom also assigns a random unique user ID to every visitor that accesses a page with the service activated on it. For more information about the data collected by the service, please visit www.intercom.com/privacy.

We also collect website visitors’ Personal Data and Other Data via services provided by Ruler Analytics Ltd., a United Kingdom-based company, which provides services for purposes of analyzing and interpreting how visitors interact with our website. We track data such as what pages a visitor has viewed and for what duration, whether a prospective customer has started one of our contact forms, and whether a prospective customer has completed one of our contact forms or other offers, and we segment this data out depending on which of our various platforms a prospective customer is interested in. We also track a unique per-device random ID assigned to visitors through the Ruler Analytics service. All of this data is anonymized so that we have no way of determining the exact source of the data. Ruler Analytics Ltd. may disclose this data to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Ruler Analytics Ltd. Ruler Analytics Ltd. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Ruler Analytics Ltd. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you decline cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. By using our website, you agree to the processing of collected data in the manner and for the reasons described above.

We also collect website visitors’ Other Data via services provided by Hotjar Ltd., a Malta-based company, to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.), which enables us to build and improve our Services with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular, a device’s IP address [captured and stored only in anonymized form], device screen size, device type [unique device identifiers], browser information, geographic location [country only], and preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with additional data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site, and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Technical Support

For the purpose of providing technical support for our Services, we collect and store your email address, as well as any additional information that you provide in your support requests. As a means to properly deal with incoming support requests, we may need to use the submitted information (email address) to contact you in order to gain further information needed to assist with your request, if necessary.

We may collect Personal Data and Other Data you provide us with or which we obtain from your device or activities by using our Services, e.g. through our website, subscribing to our mailing lists, and contacting our technical support directly, or through other sources like social media platforms.

Cookies and Plugins

To optimize your experience while you are using some of our Services, we collect data by using cookies. We use cookies to automatically collect certain Other Data, such as the browser and device you are using, the hostname, the website that has referred you to us, language, settings, etc. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device. They are used in various ways, e.g. to analyze users’ behavior on a website, or for personalization reasons based on a user’s preferences.

In the section above, we explained which tools we use exactly and how you can either delete them if they are already placed on your computer or decline their use. However, you may not be able to use some features of our Services properly if you decide to block or delete cookies.

We may place links and plugins from plugin providers such as Facebook, Google, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, Intercom, Google Play Store, Apple Store, or certain media on our website. However, these services may use their own cookies or web beacons to collect information about users who interact with links to their websites.

If you visit our website, your browser connects directly with the servers of plugin providers, and the content of the plugin may be directly generated and incorporated on our website by your browser. Therefore, plugin providers may be enabled to track and connect your visit and activities on our website with your profile set on the plugin provider’s website. Any information about interactions, such as comments or the use of “like buttons,” may be directly transmitted to the plugin providers’ websites and may be stored by the relevant plugin provider. If you want to avoid such transmission and storage of your data, you may prevent this by logging out of your relevant profiles with plugin providers before using the plugin. For further information about the purpose and extent of data usage and processing by plugin providers on our website, please find the relevant providers’ privacy policies below:

We use data obtained through the above providers to customize and to improve our Services, and to evaluate the effectiveness of our content, advertising, programming, and/or other activities.

PSPDFKit Licensing Services

When you use our Services, which connect to the PSPDFKit Licensing Service, we may store the email address submitted to us. We may use your email address to send you important notifications regarding the Service being used. In addition, we may connect your email address with the information we collected at activation of the Service for technical support purposes. If you upload or transfer a document to a demo of our Services or as part of your technical support request, we may store your IP address for technical reasons. We are not able to guarantee the confidentiality of any information contained in documents uploaded to a demo of our Services or as part of your technical support request. Hence, please consider carefully what you upload. On the basis of this information, you consent to public disclosure of the information you upload to a demo of our Services or as part of your technical support request, unless your license agreement with us provides otherwise.

We store your Personal Information with adequate protection. The servers on which we store your Personal Information are located within the European Economic Area (EEA). We generally do not store your Personal Information any longer than is necessary to provide the Service to you. At termination of your licensed use of a Service, we will delete any Personal Information we collected from you without undue delay, unless further storage of such Personal Information is required for a valid purpose. Please be aware that an encrypted storage of your Personal Information in our backup system may be necessary for technical reasons for a period of 6 months or more from the date of termination of the Service.

How We Use Collected Data

We limit the collection of Personal Data and Other Data to the amount required to review, analyze, provide, adapt, and/or improve quality of our Services, products, advertising, customer support, fraud fighting, testing and calibration of our Services, for verification of your eligibility and credit to purchase or access our Services, and to inform you about changes and news to our Services.

All Personal Data we collect will only be processed by our personnel and/or the above-referenced third-party providers to the extent needed except as otherwise explained in this Privacy Policy. Personal Data will not be disclosed to third parties unless it is necessary for execution of your order, in particular for delivery of products or services by logistical partners, for investigating your credit status and the handling of payments (if you have granted us permission to do so), or if the disclosure is permitted by law. With regard to the handling of payments, we use and protect your data with respect to and in compliance with the PCI DSS 3.1 standards by the PCI Security Standards Council.

Payments for licensed use of our SDK, Web Framework, and Libraries Services are be processed by our payment service provider Stripe, Inc., with a registered office at 510 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Before providing your personal data to Stripe, Inc., please be sure to read their privacy policies available at stripe.com. Payments for licensed use of our API Service are processed by our payment service provider Paddle.com Market, Ltd., with a registered office at 15 Briery Close, Great Oakley, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8JG, United Kingdom. Before providing your personal data to Paddle.com Market, Ltd., please be sure to read their privacy policies available at paddle.com.

In the event that we buy or sell any business or asset, we may disclose Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. Furthermore, we may disclose Personal Data to third parties, if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party and Personal Data will be one of the transferred assets.

We may process and disclose Personal Data to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply any contract with you, or to protect our legitimate business rights, property, or safety of our personnel, customers, or others.

We may combine Personal Data and Other Data we collect with additional data from other sources. We may share Personal Data and Other Data to advisors, advertisers, and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes.

If you subscribe to one of our mailing lists, we will use your email address, name, title, and certain Other Data for providing you with news about our Services. We use this data to keep you up to date about our product development, the launch of new products, what we write about on our blog, conferences we attend, etc. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists by clicking the unsubscribe button in each of our emails or in your profile settings.

We will only use your data legally. If you believe that we are not using your data in a legal way or wish to inquire about your rights regarding your data, you may do so by sending us an email at legal@pspdfkit.com.

Third Party Subprocessors

PSPDFKit Email

Emails delivered to our email addresses are stored on the servers of Google, Inc., a US-based company. Google, Inc. has bound itself to comply with the Safe Harbor Principles and, therefore, has obliged itself to comply with data protection principles similar to those governing within the EEA. However, according to its own policies, Google, Inc. may store Personal Information on the servers of companies or in countries which do not guarantee an adequate level of data protection. Based on this information, when sending a message to any PSPDFKit email address, you consent to the disclosure of the Personal Information contained therein to Google, Inc.

PSPDFKit Support

For providing proper technical support to users of certain of our Services, we have commissioned Zendesk, Inc. as helpdesk provider, and to whom we disclose the information contained in support requests, including your email address. Zendesk, Inc., a US-based company, has bound itself to comply with the Safe Harbor Principles and, therefore, has obliged itself to comply with data protection principles similar to those governing within the EEA. Based on this information, when sending a message to our support desk, you consent to the disclosure of the Personal Information contained therein to Zendesk, Inc.

List of Third Party Subprocessors

We engage certain subprocessors that assist PSPDFKit in providing our Services. A list of our third party subprocessors is available at https://pspdfkit.com/legal/third-party-subprocessors/.

Data Retention

We will store your data as long as it is required for our business purposes and/or as required by law (e.g. for tax and accounting reasons).

Right to Information

PSPDFKit GmbH is an Austrian limited liability company with a registered office at Kaiserstrasse 117/17 1070, Vienna, Austria, registered with the company register of the Vienna Commercial Court under number FN 400890 w. You may request information about your data which is processed by us. Furthermore, you have the right to have your stored data corrected or deleted if the data is incorrect or has been processed contrary to the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation. Please note that we may require proof of your identity before we answer your request. Please send your request by email to legal@pspdfkit.com or by postal mail to PSPDFKit GmbH, Kaiserstrasse 117/17, 1070 Vienna, Austria.

Data Protection

In accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, we will take appropriate security measures to ensure that your Personal Data will not be processed illegally, changed or deleted, duplicated, or used by unauthorized third parties, and that it will be prevented from accidental loss or damage, unless otherwise described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the terms of your License Agreement or End User License Agreement. We use commercially reasonable efforts to implement processes that seek to ensure the safety of your Personal Data from the time it is collected until the time it is deleted.

Use of Our Website by Minors

If you are 14 years old or even younger, we will need the consent of your parent or legal guardian before you submit data via our Services. You are not permitted to submit data without such consent. If we receive any such data, we will stop processing this data as soon as we are informed.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be published on this website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective at the time that we publish the revised Privacy Policy on our website. Your use of our Services following these changes means that you expressly acknowledge and accept the Privacy Policy as revised. Therefore, please be sure to regularly review our Privacy Policy.

Data Subject Request

You may inquire as to your data subject rights or revoke your consent to this Privacy Policy as well as other rights, such as the processing of your Personal Data, in the future at any time by sending an email to legal@pspdfkit.com.